What’s on Offer?

Each year Kirkwood students enter a variety of sports events. These include:

  • Kirkwood Athletics
  • Intermediate Triathlon
  • Kirkwood Swimming sports
  • Intermediate Swimming sports
  • QE2 and Jellie Park Waterpolo Competition (throughout the whole year)
  • Intermediate Winter Sports Competition at Hagley
    • Rugby
    • Rippa Rugby
    • Hockey
    • Football
    • Netball
  • Kirkwood Cross Country
  • Intermediate Cross Country
  • Wharenui Friday night Basketball Competition (Term 2 and 3)
  • Primary/Intermediate
    • Artistic Gymnastics
    • Rhythmic Gymnastics
    • Aerobics competition
    • Dance  (Funk/Hip Hop)
  • South Island Outdoor Tournament and Indoor Tournament (alternates years)
  • Indoor Tournament
    • Badminton
    • Basketball
    • Table Tennis
    • Volleyball
    • Waterpolo
    • Squash
  • Intermediate  Athletics
  • Summer Tournament
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • Cricket
    • Touch
    • Softball

SPORTS DRAWS

Wharenui/Gators Junior Basketball 2017 competitions dates and information – please follow the link:

WHARENUI JUNIOR BASKETBALL 2017

Friday Basketball – Round 1

Wharenui Junior Basketball 2017 – Week 1

Wharenui Junior Basketball – Week 2 

Wharenui Junior Basketball Week 3  (Please note:  There are no games on Friday 2 June due to Queen’s Birthday weekend)

Wharenui Junior Basketbal week 3 (9.06.17)

Wharenui Junior Basketball Week 4 (16.06.17)

Wharenui Junior Basketball Week 5 (23.06 17)

Wharenui Junior Basketball final round 1b(30.06.17)

Wharenui Junior Basketball Week 1 28.05.17

Basketball Draw Week 2 4.08.17

Basketball Draw Week 3 11.08.17

Basketball Draw Week 4 18.08.17

Canterbury Water Polo Draws

Please follow the link to view the Canterbury Water Polo Draws for this term:

http://www.canterburywaterpolo.org.nz/year-7-8/term-three-2017 => Draws and Results

 

Hagley Winter Sports

Nunweek Park – Football B and C and All Hockey

Table Tennis Blenheim Rd

All other Sports at Hagley Park

 

Achievements:

Prestigous Blues 2017 Sports Award – Awarded 9 June 2017

Bronze Futsal          Selected for the Canterbury Futsal team – Finlay

Bronze Athletics     1st 800m and 1500m at the Canterbury Children’s Athletics Competition – Emma

Bronze Cycling       1st Under 13 Canterbury Track Cycling Competition – Ben

Athletics Silver       1st 1200m Walk at the Colgate South Island Games – Kayla

Athletics Gold         1st High Jump in New Zealand Championships – Aaliyah

Touch Gold             Selected for the Canterbury team that placed 1st  in the IPS Competition – Jacob

Marching Gold        1st in Display, 2nd in Technical and overall 1st in New Zealand Championship – Tamara

 

Presitigous Blues 2016 Sports Awards – Awarded 17 October 2016

Canterbury Junior Championship – Individual Overall – 2nd & Team’s Event – 1st

Josh                                         Gymnastics Bronze

Selected for the Canterbury Rugby League Team

Reuben                                               Rugby League Bronze

Olympic Hopefuls after South Island Competition

Sarah                                                   Water Polo Bronze

Canterbury Basketball Competition

Wharanui Gators Team – 2nd place

Mya                                                      Basketball Bronze

Chillarie                                                Basketball Bronze

Canterbury Combined Country Netball Competition

Selwyn Representative Team – 2nd place

Jade                                                      Netball Bronze

Canterbury Combined Country Netball Competition

Metro Representative Team – 1st place

Carrie                                                    Netball Bronze

Canterbury Combined Town/Country Competition

Metro Representative Team – 1st place

Connor                                                  Rugby Bronze

Canterbury Combined/Town Country Competition U11

 Ellesmere West Team – 1st Place

Jacob                                                      Rugby Bronze

Selected for Canterbury Korfball Tournament Team          Korfball Bronze

Molly

Lexi

Tanae

Selected to Referee the Canterbury Touch Finals

Meadow                                                  Bronze Touch Referee

Canterbury Championships                                          

U13 Singles – 2nd place

U15 Doubles – 2nd place

Induwara                                              Bronze Table Tennis

South Island Championship                                          

U13 Doubles – 1st place

Induwara                                             Silver Table Tennis

South Island Championship – Individual Overall – 2nd & Team’s Event – 1st

Josh                                                    Silver Gymnastics

 

Cultural Bronze Elite

Cultural Blue and 2 Cultural Bars

Meadow

 

 

Prestigious Blues 2016 Sports AwardsAwarded 15 August 2016

Athletics Silver Elite    Colgate South Island Games

Dante          3rd in 4x100m relay

Libby            1st in 4x100m relay, 1st in Medley Relay, 3rd 80m hurdles

Caleb          3rd 4x100m

Silver Elite Boxing

Riley              1st in South Island Golden Gloves Competition (63 kg class)

Silver Elite Touch South Island Touch Championship

Caleb           1st Place

Silver Elite BMX South Island Championship

Ashton          1st in Cruiser and 2nd in 20 inch

Silver Elite Basketball South Island Tournament – 3rd Place

Ashton                    Jake 

Reuben                    Dean 

Tanae                       Caleb 

Riley 

 

2015 Sports Blues – Awarded 29 June 2015

Cricket Blue – Canterbury Competition 

Max

Athletics Blue – Inter Intermediate Championships

Preston           2nd Discus

Ben                  2nd 60m Sprints

Naia                3rd 100m Sprints

Molly              1st High Jump & 3rd Long Jump

Athletics Blue – Lovelock Classic Children’s Programme

Jorja                 2nd Girls High Jump,  3rd Girls Long Jump

Tennis Blue – Ellesmere Juniors

 Sophie, Kemmey, Madisen

Rugby League  Blue – Inter Intermediate Tournament – 2nd Place

 Naia, Kaleb, Carlos , Caleb, Scott, Ben, Cormac, Luke, Cameron, Caleb

Horse Riding Blue – Arion Riding School Derby Day

Dana            2nd Place

Lawn Bowls Blue – Inter Intermediate Canterbury Competition

Connor           3rd Place

Jake                 3nd Place

Baseball Blue – Waitaha Baseball League – 2nd Place

Jacob              Canterbury Representative

Softball Blue – Inter Intermediate Summer Tournament – 2nd Place

Luke, Jacob, Caleb, Kaleb, Jai, Riley, Alex, Preston, Rosalyn

Touch Blue – Canterbury Intermediate Schools Tournament – 3rd Place

Naia, Ben, Georgia, Lane , Molly, Cormac, Sophie, Nathan, Ayla

Swimming Blue – Swim Canterbury West Coast Junior Championships

 Lochlan      1st U12 Boys 200m Medley Relay, 2nd U12 Boys 200m Free Relay

Swimming Blue – Inter Intermediate Swimming Championships

Sarah     2nd Year 7 Girls 25m Backstroke, 3rd Year 7 Girls 25m Breaststroke

Molly      1st Year 7 Girls 100m Freestyle

Alice        2nd Year 7 Mixed Relay

Sam        2nd Year 7 Boys 25m Backstroke

Riley       3rd Year 7 Boys 25m Breaststroke

Logan      2nd Year 7 Boys 50m Freestyle

Simon       1st Year 7 Boys 25m Freestyle

Caleb          3rd Year 8 Boys 25m Backstroke
Lochlan      1st Year 8 Boys 100m Backstroke, 1st Year 8 Boys 100m Medley

Sam            2nd Year 7 Mixed 200m Medley Relay

Marnie       2nd Year 7 Mixed 200m Medley Relay

Molly and Simon were also part of this relay team

 Tyra             2nd Year 8 Mixed 150m Medley Relay

Lochlan        2nd Year 8 Mixed 150m Medley Relay

 Naia  and Lane were also part of this relay team

 Cricket Bronze – Canterbury Country Cricket Team – Mandeville Tournament

 Drew             Representative

Hockey Bronze – Canterbury Hockey – Westport Festival

Salma            1st Place

Athletics Bronze – South Island Colgate Games

Jorja              2nd Grade 11 Girls Shot Put, 2nd Grade 12 Girls 400m Relay

Swimming Silver – South Island Country and Town Competition

Lochlan        1st 11-12 years 100m Medley, 1st 11-12 years 100m Backstroke,

1st 12&U 100m Backstroke, 2nd 12&U 200m Freestyle

2nd 12&U 200m Medley

 

Sports Runner Draws and Results for Schools