2018 Term Dates

Term 1
(11 weeks)
 Monday 29 January to Friday 13 April
Term 2

(10 weeks)
 Monday 30 April to Friday 6 July
Term 3
(10 weeks)
 Monday 23 July to Friday 28 September
Term 4
(9 weeks)
 Monday 15 October to Thursday 13 December

Public Holidays

  • Waitangi Day -  Tuesday 6 February
  • Easter and Good Friday - Friday 30 March, Monday 2 and Tuesday 3 April 
  • Anzac Day -  Wednesday 25 April
  • Queen’s Birthday -  Monday 4 June
  • Labour Day -  Monday 22 October
  • Show Day (Anniversary Day) - Friday 16 November

2019 Term Dates

Term 1
(11 weeks)
 Thursday 31 January to Friday 12 April
Term 2

(10 weeks)
 Monday 29 April to Friday 5 July
Term 3
(10 weeks)
 Monday 22 July to Friday 27 September
Term 4
(10 weeks)
 Monday 14 October to Tuesday 17 December

Public Holidays

  • Waitangi Day -  Wednesday 6 February
  • Easter and Good Friday - Friday 19 March, Monday 22 and Tuesday 23 April (falls in holidays)
  • Anzac Day -  Thursday 25 April (falls in holidays)
  • Queen’s Birthday -  Monday 3 June
  • Labour Day -  Monday 28 October
  • Show Day (Anniversary Day) - Friday 15 November

School Calendar

Tuesday 14 August Last day of winter sport
Wednesday 15 August Year 7 District Court visit - Room 8
Potential NZEI Teacher Strike Day - yet to be advised
Thursday 16 August Year 7 District Court visit - Room 10
Tuesday 21 August Year 8 Art Gallery - Rooms 1 & 3
Hockey Tournament
Wednesday 22 August Year 8 Art Gallery - Rooms 6 & 9
Year 7 District Court visit - Room 13
Cantamath Competition
Thursday 23 August Year 8 Art Gallery - Rooms 11 & 12
Otago Problem Solving 5
Tuesday 28 August Year 7 Prison visit, Rooms 5 & 10
Monday 3 September CCC VIsit - Rooms 5 & 13
Tuesday 4 September Year 7 Prison visit - Rooms 2 & 8
Wednesday 5 September Aerobics/Hip Hop Dance competition
South Island chess Championship Competition
Sunday 9 September Kirkwood PTA Quiz Night
Tuesday 11 September Year 7 Prison visit - Rooms 4 & 13
Monday 17 September CCC Visit - Rooms 4 & 10
Tuesday 18 September HPV Vaccinations
Monday 24 September CCC Visit - Rooms 2 & 8
Thursday 27 September Blues Awards
Friday 28 September Last Day of Term 3
Monday 15 October Start of Term 4
Tuesday 16 October Year 8 Camp - Rooms 1 and 3
Tuesday 23 October South Island Tournament
Wednesday 24 October South Island Tournament
Thursday 25 october Kirkwood Athletics 
Tuesday 6 November Year 8 Camp - Rooms 6 and 9
Monday 12 November Year 8 Camp - Rooms 11 and 12
Tuesday 20 November Ashburton Athletics
Wednesday 21 November New Families Evening
Wednesday 28 November CAIMS Triathlon
Thursday 29 November Science Road Show
Tuesday 4 December Summer Tournament
Thursday 6 December Blues Awards
Thursday 13 December Last Day